Tuesday, November 30, 2010


Merry Christ-Mess...

This year on christmas evening small robots will happily destroy your decorated tree and wrapped presents! :-D

It's a bit early for my traditional christmas pic, but I don't know if I will have the time later, so here it is!
I wish all of you guys a very happy and festive christmas season! Rejoice!!! :-)

Thursday, October 21, 2010


Damn...

Just tonights second little speedy... Scifi guy meeting his Waterloo... ^^

I had to redo the guy a few times, but what you see about 20 min...

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


Heroism sucks...

I haven't been painting for weeks, and I noticed here! O_o
Really need to keep it up... Everything was so slow this time...

Well, anyway, again a guy possibly rethinking his own heroism... :D

About 1 hour with lots of trying around...

Wednesday, September 29, 2010


Speedpaint collection 001...

None of those is worthy to be posted alone, so I summed them up in a small speedy collection...

The first one was done to explain to a friend how I made my last pic "red planet assault", so forgive me for copying myself...
Seaside attack (45 min)

Following are:

Downtown (20 min)

Clearance (10 min)

Desert flight (10 min)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010


Red planet assault...

"Sir, we have visual contact! They're heading right for our position!"
"Fall back!!! Fall back!!!"
:-D

Enough space for now, wanted to do something "grounded" again... ^^

Deeply inspired from
http://steve-burg.deviantart.com/gallery/#/d2y3q9p

Just couldn't get this out of my head...

About an hour...

Monday, September 20, 2010


The battle of our time...

I tried to put all my skills into this one, not paying attention to the time for a change...
I actually did learn a lot here about light and fire and depth again, therefore I can't say I'm really content with it, but at least I focused on details...
I wanted to see what I can do if I take some time, and even though I made some acknowledgements with the ships, it is one of my more complex pics...

Anyway... I think I lost some of the intensity here, the details make it so hard, cold and less dynamic...
Therefore, I'm not so happy with it, but it shows some progress... On to the next! :-)

For references, I'd like to thank all of you awesome folks here on deviant as well as my most beloved "the art of starwars books"!

I made this over the last few days, but I guess all in all it took about 12-15 hours...

Monday, September 13, 2010


The portal...

Once again scifi-space-stuff...

This started out as a small late nighttime (actually morning ^^) sketch, just with a planet and the big ship on the left, but it was too empty, therefore I added some more ships, what made it boring, so the portal in the background...
Hope it works, even though I'm still not getting depth in space pics...

Something between 3-5 hours... Not quite sure, I made this over the last 2 days always a bit, and finished tonight...

Friday, September 10, 2010


Shot down...

Yet another attempt in getting light and contrast in space right...

One vessel taken apart by another in orbit, quite close to a sun though... ^^

About 3 hours I guess, but I started the sketch days ago and finished it today while talking on skype... So not quite sure...

Wednesday, September 8, 2010


Pandora night...

I recently watched Avatar Directors Cut, and wanted to try the epic night on pandora again...
I thought I could handle this by now... Turns out I can't, at least not the way I wanted to...
So, any critic is welcome! :-)

Anyway, learned something, on to the next!

About 2-3 hours... Made it over two days and with dinner in between, so I lost track...

Saturday, September 4, 2010


Dockyard...

Tried to make a pic with a bit more details and atmosphere...

Inspired from

http://agitpop.deviantart.com/art/sub-port-168046482?q=&qo=

Awesome work, really helped me a lot to look at it! Please check it out! :-)

About 3 hours...

Thursday, September 2, 2010


Rendezvous...

Two spaceships meeting... I just tried some stuff here, mostly the intense light and high contrast in space... Still a long way to go, but I hope this kinda works... ^^

About one and a half hour...

Tuesday, August 31, 2010


Jungle hangar...

Another hangar, similar to the last... Still trying some light and colours, so nothing big, just a small speedy for practice... And still not happy with it...

About one and a half hour again...

Monday, August 30, 2010


Forsaken hangar...

I played around a bit here, trying some new brushes and intense light... Nothing big, but I hope the scene works... :-)

About one and a half hour...

Sunday, August 29, 2010


Canyon...

Just trying some landscape... Nothing big, not happy with it yet, but it's a start...

About 45-60 min...

Wednesday, August 25, 2010


Oh happy day...

Happy pink mechs escorted by butterflies will attend your picnic! :-D

Ok, really, I wanted to do a pink mech in a happy landscape again, and it was really hard! The background didn't take long, maybe 30-45 min, but getting a pink mech in the yellowish humid light was hard! Took about five tries... And I'm not happy yet! :-(

So, if anyone has a suggestion how to make it fit better in the scenery...

All in all maybe 2 hours for what you see, but a bit more including try and error...

Sunday, August 22, 2010


Lumberjack...

Still a mech in the woods... You guys remember StarWars the battle of Endor? There is a scene where an AT-ST destroys a tree, just before the movie switches to the space-fight ---> My idea for tonight...
This time I paid a bit attention to light... As usual the background was done in no time, but getting the right colours for the mech in the distance in the light gave me a hard time... I am still sooo bad with light :-(

Well, overall it works ok I hope... :-)

About one and a half hour...

Saturday, August 21, 2010


Enter the jungle...

Again, just at night for fun, but this one was hard actually... I'm proud to say that the background took me only about 5-10 minutes, but I had a hard time to decide what to do with it... I tried some Jedis fighting, and some robots, but finally I ended up with just a small mech watching the scenery... ^^
So, no action, but I hope you like it anyway... :-)

I listened to ABBA while painting... maybe that had some bad influence... :-P

So, about 30 min for what you see...

Wednesday, August 18, 2010


Mech in woods...

Just tonights little sketch... I've been a bit tired and unfocused here, just doodling along... So it is quite loose and blurry...
Next time I'll focus again on sharpness and contrast :D

About 45 min I guess... Didn't keep track...

Thursday, August 12, 2010


The remains of the day...

Deeply inspired from

http://leventep.deviantart.com/gallery/#/d2pfyhu

Leventep is one of my favorite artists! Please check it out! Awesome stuff he's doing...

So, I'm not really satisfied, but I learned a lot here again, regarding light, contrast, and specially sky... I just can't do skies...

About 3 hours...

Tuesday, August 10, 2010


Grassland...

Small landscape, just to study light a bit and for relaxing...

About 30-45 min...

Thursday, August 5, 2010


Kingsize doom... ^^

What can I say, evening, me, my mac = robots! :-D

Deeply inspired from:

http://keepwalking07.deviantart.com/gallery/#/d2vftj1

Great work, please have a look at it!

About 1 hour...

Monday, August 2, 2010


Decapitated...

Just my little nighttime relaxation...
Inspired from:

http://jktaylor844.deviantart.com/gallery/#/d2u4r40

please check it out, great stuff!

I didn't keep track, but I guess about 45 min...

Saturday, July 24, 2010


Slaughtered...

Spin-off from my anti-spain-taurus... Same composition, just a more dramatic scenery... ^^

About 30-45 min...

Thursday, July 8, 2010


Spain...

Again Spain! Why...???

Ah damn, at least we humiliated England and slaughtered Argentina, sending Diego Maradona home in tears...
But Spain... We are on the way, we're getting better, and we'll see in 2 years if you're still so damn superior.... ^^

Ok, seriously... Spain has been the better team, and if they win the World-Cup it will be well deserved! Congratulations!!!

Still... had to paint this! ^^
Oh, and first time ever to draw a taurus...

Dunno, maybe 30 min or so...?

Wednesday, June 23, 2010


Car sketch 04 & 05...

Again just some small car sketches... Nothing big, way from perfect, but practicing...

Usual procedure, usual time...

Wednesday, June 16, 2010


Car sketch 003...

Just again something small to practice... Trying to get the feeling for it... ^^

Again about 30 min...

Monday, June 14, 2010


Second small attempt in car-sketching... Same perspective, nearly same design, so just again for me to practice... :-)

About 30 min...

Sunday, June 13, 2010


Small attempt in car-sketching from yesterday night... Nothing big, and full of mistakes, but I learned a lot here again... So no really planed design, just happened to turn out that way... ^^

I played around a lot and didn't keep track of time, but I guess about 1 hour...

Tuesday, June 1, 2010


Woods...

Just todays small doodle... Playing around with actually no idea what to do... Turned out to be woods... :-)

About 30-45 min I guess...

Thursday, May 27, 2010


Urban ruins 3...

Again an abandoned town... Just for fun and to relax...

About 30 min...

Wednesday, May 26, 2010


Urban ruins 2...

Second of two small speed paints I made tonight...

About 30 min...

Urban ruins 1...

First of two small speed paints I made tonight...

About 20 min...

Tuesday, May 25, 2010


Tornado...

Just saw a documentation about tornado-hunters... Amazing skies!!! O_o
Just had to do something small afterwards...

About 45 min...

Summertime...

Small sunny pic from yesterday night... I hope the colours look warm and relaxing... :-)

About 1 hour...

Friday, May 21, 2010


Tree...

Tiny little sketch from tonight... I had no idea how this would turn out, just doodling around a bit... Happened to be a tree... :-)

About 20-30 min...

Wednesday, May 19, 2010


Soldier drone...

Just messing around with the brushes, trying some new things...

About 2 hours...

Saturday, May 8, 2010


Rainbow unicorns vs robots...

Done for a female friend... Don't ask how we got to this, but I said I'd make a painting of it... Well, here you are...
Oh, and the first time I brushed a horse... ^^

About 2 hours...

Saturday, May 1, 2010


The vanguard 2...

If i'd be in one of those tanks i'd let him go ahead too! ^^
Again just for fun...

Inspired from http://jktaylor844.deviantart.com/art/Atlas-149310059

About one and a half hour...

Friday, April 30, 2010


The vanguard...

I guess you all saw the opening scene from "Transformers"? Well, I guess you get the idea... :-)
Once again, just for fun in the evening...

About 30-45 min...

Thursday, April 29, 2010


Volcano...

Small sketch from tonight, still inspired from the iceland volcano which was all over the news these weeks...

About 20 min...

Wednesday, April 28, 2010


Really small sketch, just while waiting for some friends...

About 15 min...

Tuesday, April 27, 2010


The trap...

Once again forest, once again with mechs... Again just something small to relax, but I'm learning!
To my surprise the landscape took me only about 15 min, all the rest of the time was needed for the mechs...

All together about 45 min...

Monday, April 26, 2010


Forest recon...

Again a mech in the woods... I'm really into this at the moment!
Less time and detail than the last, just a small speedy to try colours and light again...

About the usual 30-45 min...

Sunday, April 25, 2010


Swamp patrol...

I wasn't quite satisfied with the last speedy, so I made a sequel, once again focusing on painting the trees and the water effectively and fast... Comments and critic are most welcome! :-)

About one and a half hour...

Friday, April 23, 2010


Mech in jungle...

Small sketch, mostly done to try out woods and water... Though it is rather rough, I painted fast and just thought about it once in a while... ^^

About 30-45 min...

Thursday, April 22, 2010


Into the core...

Again just a small speedy before bed... :-)

About 30 min...

Monday, April 19, 2010


Valley...

Just a tiny fast mood sketch I made tonight... Trying to catch the atmosphere...

About 20 min...